Are You Ready to Prove You Trained Every New Employee in Safety?

23 Dec

Can you produce written proof that every one of your employees has received safety training, particularly new employees? Specifically, can you show:

  1. Employees were given safety training for their job?
  2. The specific training their received?
  3. Who did the training?
  4. When the training occurred?

Personnel Plus Inc. a temporary staffing agency could not produce such records and Cal/OSHA cited them for violating the training documentation requirements of California law.  Cal/OSHA Appeals Board upheld the citation and penalty for violating the Illness & Injury Prevention Plan requirements of CCR 8, Section 3202 (b)(2).

Every California employer – no matter what size – no matter what industry or occupation – must have a written safety plan and provide safety training before any employee starts work.  And, the employer must have written records to prove it. 

If you need help in complying with these rules, e-mail DonDressler1@hotmail.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: